Privacy Statement

Introduction


Nina Skarra Design (org. No. 978605656) processes personal data in a trustworthy manner in connection with visiting and using our websites: ninaskarra.com and ninaskarra.simplero.com.

This privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") provides you with the information you are entitled to when collecting information from our websites and general information about how we process your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about your rights as well as about our policies and procedures for processing personal data that we receive from you when you use our websites.

The privacy statement is governed by Polish and Norwegian law and may be updated from time to time, partly as a result of changes in applicable privacy laws or in connection with the extension or modification of the services available on the website. We will inform you if it requires a new consent.

Please read this statement carefully to understand exactly how we collect, use, protect or otherwise process your personal data.


Consent

In order to be able to use the services available on our website, it is necessary to provide us with certain personal data requested. Unfortunately, if you do not wish to provide us with the necessary information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested service.

By using the services on our website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree with the content of this privacy statement and with our processing of your personal data.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. However, please note that this may mean that we can no longer provide our services to you.

If children under the age of 16 have provided us with personal data, we will delete it as soon as we become aware of the situation. Parents can contact us.


Responsible for processing

Nina Skarra Design is responsible for the processing of personal data in connection with our business in accordance with the applicable provisions on personal data. The person responsible for processing is the person who decides on the purpose of the processing of personal data and which auxiliaries to use. The data controller is fully responsible for the processing of your personal data.


What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be traced back to a natural person, such as name, surname, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail address. Processing refers to any use of personal data such as collection, registration, compilation, storage and delivery.


What personal data do we process?

By using our services on our website, we will be able to process your personal data, including but not limited to:

  • address
  • payment history including date and time, amount charged, credit and debit card information, and other related transaction details
  • User Name
  • e-mail adress
  • company name
  • information about your use of our services, such as search history, visited subpages
  • types of devices used
  • contact info
  • IP addresses
  • comments and activity log from our course portals (after logging in)
  • mail tracking
  • name
  • search engine settings
  • operating system
  • password (encrypted for us)
  • Phone number
  • traffic data.


How to get information:

We process personal data that you submit via the forms on our website, for example:

  • contact form or subscribe to our newsletter
  • registration for a free course, webinar, etc.
  • downloading e.g. an e-book, guide, etc.
  • purchasing courses, services or products on our website comment field.


Purpose of the information obtained:

We take care of the processing of personal data in a way that gives you confidence that information about you is treated confidentially.

We process personal data that is necessary to use our services and our websites.

We will process the personal data that we receive directly from you or in a technical manner (e.g. automatic registration via our servers) for the purposes described below and to be able to offer, monitor and analyze the use of the services and websites, and to perform maintenance and improvements.

The purpose of processing your personal data by us is to make the best possible use of our services and websites.

When you provide personal data to access our services and websites, we will process your personal data for the purpose of:

  • provide access to our products and services
  • sending relevant information
  • customer service management
  • offers of free advice, e-books, guides, etc.
  • providing information on the most appropriate products and services
  • gathering insight into your clothing preferences to improve our advice.
  • We will not use your personal data for any purpose other than that specified, unless you have expressly consented to its use for another purpose.


To store information:

Information obtained through forms on our website. They are stored in our CRM system in Simplero, which is the system we use to store customer data and automate marketing communications.

The information is stored until its removal or inactivity is requested for 2 years, unless the law provides otherwise.

The information is deleted upon request after contacting us.


Here's how to delete your personal data:

Information is deleted upon request by contacting our customer service center at 91515688 or nina@ninaskarra.com.


Disclosure of information to third parties?

Personal data is not shared with external third parties, unless you wish to take advantage of payment offers from our subcontractors such as Arvato, Collector Bank, PayPal or Stripe. These subcontractors may process personal data on our behalf.

If we disclose personal data to organizations that provide services on our behalf, we will require service providers to use such personal data only for the purpose of providing such services to us and we will obtain guarantees deemed necessary to protect personal data for that purpose.

All third parties that receive personal data from us are required to comply with our personal data processing standards or equivalent standards, as well as obligations under applicable privacy laws at the time.

If it is required by law or there is a suspicion that a crime has been committed in connection with the use of our services, the personal data we hold about you may be disclosed to public authorities.

Where personal data may be transferred to another organization in connection with a transaction to merge, finance, reorganize or dissolve all or part of us, we will only do so if the parties involved enter into a contract where the collection, use and sharing of personal data is limited to the purpose of the transaction , including provisions as to whether the transaction will proceed and personal data will only be used by the parties involved until the transaction is completed and completed. If another company buys us, our business or assets, it will have access to the personal data we collect and will assume the rights and obligations relating to your personal data as set out in this privacy statement.


Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our websites. Our websites may also contain links to other websites over which we have no control. These links are for informational purposes only. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.


Security

The protection of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we do our best to maintain and apply reasonable measures for the physical and technical security of offices and information storage facilities to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

Your personal data is processed on secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of people who have special rights to such systems and who are required to handle personal data confidentially. We use computer systems with limited access, located in facilities with physical security measures.

We evaluate our data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to protect unauthorized access to our computer systems.

All payment transactions are processed by the gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all your debit and credit card information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

If our employee misuses your personal information, it will be considered a serious breach and we will need to take disciplinary action, including termination, from employment. If a person or organization misuses personal information it has received to help deliver our services and websites, this will be considered a serious breach for which we will need to take appropriate action, including termination of contracts between us and the organization in question.

In case of discrepancies regarding your personal data, we will notify you by e-mail within 4 working days.


Foreign transfer of personal data.

Your personal data may be transferred within the European Economic Area and other countries that the European Commission has recognized as ensuring adequate protection of personal data pursuant to art. 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. By agreeing to this privacy statement, you consent to this transfer.


Your rights

By using our website, subject to the privacy laws in force at the time, you have the right to access your personal data and you have the right to know how it is processed. You can also request the rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing of personal data that we store about you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, and all data about you will be deleted, except for what is required, e.g. the Accounting Act, if you are a paying customer.


Contact info

If you wish to request access, correction or deletion of personal data, or if you have questions or requests regarding this Privacy Statement, our processing, or if you wish to submit a complaint regarding our processing, you can contact us at:

Phone: 91515688

Email: nina@ninaskarra.com

Post: Nina Skarra Design, Ole Vigs gate 25, 0366 Oslo

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority in any matter relating to the processing of your personal data. Contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.